Euro 2020 Special
 

Is the Mankad Allowed at the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022?

The ‘Mankad’ way of dismissal has taken the cricket world by storm in recent months, with the most recent incident coming in India women’s ODI series against England.

England women, needing 17 runs off 39 balls and one wicket in hand, saw their last batter Charlie Dean run out by India’s Deepti Sharma at the non-striker’s end for leaving her crease too early.

This invited various debatable opinions from cricket experts, former and current cricketers alike. While some have opined that the Mankad is an unfair way to dismiss a batter and ruin the game’s spirit, a few were quick to say that the rulebook sanctions it.

 

What is Mankading?

It is simply the action of the bowler dismissing the non-striker – the batter at the bowler’s end – by dislodging the bails off the stumps if they cross the crease before the former can bowl a ball.

The Australian media coined the term after former India all-rounder Vinoo Mankad dismissed Australian batsman Bill Brown twice in the 1947-48 Test in Sydney.

 

What does the law state?

The Marylebone Cricket Club, official rule-makers of cricket, amended the existing law of running out the non-striker in 2022, based on the recommendation of the Men’s Cricket Committee led by former BCCI president Sourav Ganguly.

According to the change, the condition to run out the non-striker batter has been moved from Law 41 (Unfair play) to Law 38 (Run out).

The wording of the law is as follows (38.3.1),

If the non-striker is out of his/her ground at any time from the moment the ball comes into play until the instant when the bowler would normally have been expected to release the ball, the non-striker is liable to be Run out. In these circumstances, the non-striker will be out Run out if he/she is out of his/her ground when his/her wicket is put down by the bowler throwing the ball at the stumps or by the bowler’s hand holding the ball, whether or not the ball is subsequently delivered.

 

Is the revised law applicable at the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022?

Yes. The ICC announced that the amendments to specific rules, including the running-out of the non-striker, would be effective from October 1 and be implemented in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022.

   

●●●

VISIT OUR BLOG TO GET YOUR FIX FOR ALL OF THE MOST CURRENT CRICKET NEWS STORIES & FEATURES

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.